Russian State Agrarian University - Moscow Timiryazev Agricultural Academy

Russian version cn

Admission requirements and costs for Master (M.Sc.) degree programs

Enrollment

July, 31st – August, 31st

Fields of study

05.04.04 Hydrometeorology

05.04.06 Ecology and environmental management

08.04.01 Construction

09.04.02 Information systems and technologies

09.04.03 Applied IT science

19.04.01 Biotechnology

06.04.01 Biology

13.04.01 Heat energy science and engineering

13.04.02 Electrical energy science and engineering

15.04.02 Technological machines and equipment

19.04.02 Food commodities of plant origin 19.04.03 Food commodities of animal origin

20.04.01 Technosphere safety

20.04.02 Environmental engineering and water management

21.04.02 Land management and cadastres

23.04.02 Ground transportation and technological units

23.04.03 Operation of transport and technological machines and units

27.04.01 Standardization and metrology

27.04.02 Quality management

35.04.04 Agronomy

35.04.09 Landscape architecture

35.04.10 Hydromelioration

35.04.06 Аgrarian engineering

35.04.03 Agrarian chemistry and agrarian soil science

35.04.01 Forestry

35.04.05 Horticulture

36.04.01 Veterinary and sanitary expertise

36.04.02 Animalhusbandry

38.04.02 Management

38.04.01 Economics

38.04.04 State and municipal governance

38.04.08 Finance and credit

42.04.01 Advertising and public relations

44.04.04 Professional education (by branch)

Course length

2 years

Semesters

From September, 1st till August, 31st

Entrance examinations: subjects, types of examinations, Russian as a foreign language tests

Entrance examinations as exams for the citizens of CIS and Baltic countries and Russians residing abroad, admitted on equal bases with Russian citizen:

05.04.04 Hydrometeorology

Comprehensive exam (hydrometeorology)

05.04.06 Ecology and environmental management

Comprehensive exam (ecology and environmental management)

06.04.01 Biology

Comprehensive exam (biology)

08.04.01 Construction

Comprehensive exam (construction)

09.04.02 Information systems and technologies

Comprehensive exam (programming technologies, information technologies, operation systems)

09.04.03 Applied IT science

Comprehensive exam (information technologies, information systems; linguistic support for information systems)

13.04.01 Heat energy science and engineering Comprehensive exam (heat energy science and engineering)

13.04.02 Electrical energy science and engineering

Comprehensive exam (electrical energy science and engineering)

15.04.02 Technological machines and equipment

Comprehensive exam (technological machines and equipment)

19.04.01 Biotechnology

Comprehensive exam (biotechnology and molecular biology)

19.04.02 Food commodities of plant origin

Comprehensive exam (postharvest storage and processing technologies for plant produce, fruit and vegetable crops)

19.04.03 Food commodities of animal origin

Comprehensive exam (storage and processing technologies for animal products; primary processing of raw materials of animal origin, technical and chemical control of raw and processed commodities)

20.04.01 Technosphere safety

Comprehensive exam (civil protection in emergency situations)

20.04.02 Environmental engineering and water management

Comprehensive exam (environmental engineering and water management)

21.04.02 Land management and cadastres Comprehensive exam (land management and cadastres)

23.04.02 Ground transportation and technological units

Comprehensive exam (ground transportation and technological units)

23.04.03 Operation of transport and technological machines and units

Comprehensive exam (operation of transport and technological machines and units)

27.04.01 Standardization and metrology Comprehensive exam (metrology, standardization and certification; interchangeability; techniques and means for measuring, testing and control)

27.04.02 Qualitymanagement

Comprehensive exam (process management; statistical methods in quality management; total quality management; metrology and certification)

35.04.01 Forestry

Comprehensive exam (forestry; forest science; forest assessment and timber inventory)

35.04.03 Agrarian chemistry and agrarian soil science

Comprehensive exam (soil science; agrarian chemistry;ecology)

35.04.04 Agronomy

Comprehensive exam (tillage; biotechnology; breeding and seed production of field crops; crop protection; genetics; crop production; mechanization in crop production, agrarian meteorology)

35.04.05 Horticulture

Comprehensive exam (pomology; viticulture; biotechnology; breeding and seed production of horticultural crops; vegetable growing)

35.04.09 Landscapearchitecture

Comprehensive exam (landscape design; floriculture; park and garden art; dendrology; greenkeeping; urban development and fundamentals of architecture)

35.04.10 Hydromelioration

Comprehensive exam (design and construction of hydromelioration systems)

36.04.02 Animal husbandry

Comprehensive exam (genetics and biometrics; livestock rearing; animal production technologies (various branches); livestock feeding; animal physiology; animal ethology; animal hygiene; cattle breeding; poultry farming; pig breeding; sheep breeding; aquaculture; beekeeping; horse breeding)

35.04.06 Agrarian engineering

Comprehensive exam (operations of car and tractor fleet; production organization and management in agrarian enterprises; tractors and vehicles; tilling machines; harvesters)

38.04.01 Economics

Comprehensive exam (accounting; economics; economic analysis; finance; statistics)

38.04.02 Management

Comprehensive exam (agrarian economics, cooperation and agro-industrial integration; analysis and assessment of enterprises’ financial and business operation; management in agro-industrial complex; mathematical methods in management)

38.04.04 State and municipal governance Comprehensive exam (systems of state and municipal governance; civil and municipal service; legal bases for state and municipal governance; decision-making techniques in governance; strategic planning in the development of a municipal entity)

38.04.08 Finance and credit

Comprehensive exam (finances, currency circulation and crediting; accounting; economic analysis; statistics)

44.04.04 Professionaleducation

Comprehensive exam (pedagogical science, psychology, character building; professional education)

Entrance exam period

July, August

Tuition fees

The tuition fee for one academic year is:

05.00.00 Earth sciences – 268 050 Roubles per year

06.00.00 Biological sciences – 268 050 Roubles per year

08.00.00 Construction engineering and technology – 268 050 Roubles per year

09.00.00 IT and computation - 268 050 Roubles per year

13.00.00 Electrical and thermal engineering – 268 050 Roubles per year

15.00.00 Mechanical engineering – 268 050 Roubles per year

19.00.00 – Industrial ecology and biotechnologies – 268 050 Roubles per year

20.00.00 – Technosphere safety, ecology and natural resource management – 268 050 Roubles per year

31.00.00 Applied geology, mining, oil and gas engineering and geodesy – 268 050 Roubles per year

23.00.00 Equipment and technologies for ground transportation – 268 050 Roubles per year

27.00.00 Management in technical systems – 268 050 Roubles per year

35.00.00 Agriculture, forestry and fishing industry - 268 050 Roubles per year

36.00.00 Veterinary medicine and animal husbandry – 268 050 Roubles per year

38.00.00 Economics and management – 252 380 Roubles per year

42.00.00 Mass media and information and library science – 268 050 Roubles per year

44.00.00 Education and pedagogical sciences – 252 380 Roubles per year

Subjects taught in foreign languages

None

Preparatory courses / department / faculty (subjects, duration, terms, tuition fee)

For foreign citizens and compatriots, proficient in Russian language and enrolled on equal bases, on-going preparatory courses are offered: 2-year and 7-month-long – from October, 1st, 3-month-long – from February, 1st, 8-week-long – from May, 20th, 3-week-long – from June, 21st. Year-long preparatory courses by correspondence are also offered. Subjects taught: biology, maths, chemistry and Russian language.

Foreign citizen with no or poor knowledge of Russian language, are supposed to enter the Pre-enrollment faculty (Faculty of Pre-University education), where, upon completion, they take final exams in maths and chemistry (in written form) and biology and Russian language (in written form and orally).

Top UK Bookmakers b.betroll.co.uk betfair
How to get bonus http://l.betroll.co.uk/ LB